06 July 2006
[…] You may, of course, substitute your own verb for "inspired," but I probably don't want to hear about it!


  1. E.g., McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316 (1819).
  2. See, for example, Judge Cooper's unreported analysis in Ellison.
  3. Professor Patry has remarked:

    The [bootleg recording] legislation was enacted deliberately under Congress's Commerce Clause powers. We did so because of doubt that an unfixed performance was a writing and therefore encompassed by Congress's Copyright Clause power. Evidence of legislating under the Commerce Clause is seen in Section 1101(a), which states that a violator of the right "shall be subject to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 to the same extent as an infringer of copyright." Obviously, if we had regarded the right as a "copyright" right (in the broadest sense), the italicized language would have been unnecessary, even wrong.